Conference Programme 2021

09:00 - 09:05

Conference Opening - Welcome Remarks, Judith Noble, Head of Academic Research, Co-Editor Making Futures Journal

Click here to view Judith's bio

Welcome to Making Futures 2021

SESSION 1 | Re-crafting the Local-Global Maker Relationship (Session 1 Summary)

09:10 - 09:20

Stephanie Owens, Head of School, School of Arts + Media, Co-Editor, Making Futures Journal

Session 1 Chair Introduction & Moderator

Click here to view Stephanie's bio

09:20 - 09:50

Malcolm Ferris, Curator, Making Futures

Curator’s View: Making Futures 2021 (Keynote)

Click here to view Malcolm's bio

09:50 - 10:00

Carousel imageCarousel image

John Small + James Johnston

The Island Project: Objects from a Rural Landscape

Click here to view the abstract

10:00 - 10:10

Lapo Naldoni (WASP)

Low tech / High tech: From Local Raw Material to 3D Printing

Click here to view the abstract

10:10 - 10:20

Josie Steed

From Augmented to Authentic - Weaving the Past into the Future

Click here to view the abstract

10:20 - 10:30

Dr Lynne J Hocking-Mennie representing DISTANCE

Digital Immersive Technology and Craft Engagement – Local-global Collaborations at DISTANCE

Click here to view the abstract

BREAK 10:30 - 10:40

10:40 - 10:50

Dr Eleanor Dare + Joseph Pochodzaj + Dr Rathna Ramanathan + Tom Simmons

Local-Global Knowledge: Who Gets to Define the Future of Craft?

Click here to view the abstract

10:50 - 11:00

Inge Panneels

Nepali-Nature Inspired Making as Climate Solutions

Click here to view the abstract

11:00 - 11:10

Sophie Huckfield (Studiõ Wê & Üs)

Rethink The System, together: Articulating a Circular Economy with Maker Communities in China

Click here to view the abstract

11:10 - 11:55

END OF SESSION QUESTIONS

Please submit your questions using the live chat feature and these will be posted to the presenters by the session moderator.

LUNCH 12:00- 12.30

SESSION 2 | Life cycles of material worlds (Session 2 Summary)

12:30 - 12:40

Introduction- Session Chair & Moderator, Katia Stewart, Global Programme Manager, Crafting Futures, the British Council

Session 2 Chair Introduction & Moderator

12:40 - 13:10

Kate Fletcher (Keynote - recorded session)

Interview: Sustainable Fashion| Kate Fletcher (recorded)

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

13:10 - 13:20

Dr Giorgio Salani

Towards More Sustainable Ceramic Practices: a Wider View

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

13:20 - 13:30

Emma Hague (SW Fibreshed)

Fibreshed: Re-connecting Fashion to Fashion

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

13:30 - 13:40

Alexa Mottram

Reclaimed: A Film about Materials and People

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

BREAK 13:40-13:50

13:50 - 14:00

Monica Hartvigsen

BioColoring the Future: Designing New Material Ecologies and Relationships with Naturally Pigment-Producing Bacteria

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

14:00 - 14:10

Natsumi Tabusa

Pieces of Japan: Online Community; a New "Space" to Connect Producers and Consumers

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

14:10 - 14:20

Charlotte Warren

The Colour of Water- How green is our dyeing process? (Plymouth College of Art)

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

14:20 - 15:05

END OF SESSION QUESTIONS

Please submit your questions using the live chat feature and these will be posted to the presenters by the session moderator.

AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS 15:05- 15:30


SESSION 3 | Resilience Through Leadership & Organisational Form | Session 3 Summary)

15:30 - 15:40

Professor Andrew Brewerton, Distinguished Professor, Shanghai Academy of Fine Arts, Professor Emeritus and former Principal of Plymouth College of Art (2010-2021)

Session 3 Chair Introduction & Moderator

Click here to view Andrew's bio

15:40 - 16:10

Dr Carol Christiansen (Keynote)

Re-visioning: Shetland Textile Making in the Post Oil-Boom Era

Click here to view Carol's bio

16:10 - 16:20

Carousel imageCarousel image

Stefanie Malmgren de Oliveira & Karin Landhal

Independence and Flexibility: a Case Study on a Small-Scale Creative Production and Its Potential for Rethinking Pedagogical Models within Higher Education and in Fashion Design

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

16:20 - 16:30

Antje Illner

Case Studies in Using Craft Practices to Increase Social Mobility

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

BREAK 16:30-16:40

16:40 - 16:50

Peter Oakley

Ethical Gold Sourcing: a Decade of Action

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

16:50 - 17:00

Julia Bennett

Ethically-Grounded Value Chains in the Market for Craft

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

17:00 - 17:10

Cameron Tonkinwise (Recorded Session)

Thoughts on Resilience in Leadership and Organisational Form

Click here to view the abstract & author biography

17:10 - 18:00

END OF SESSION QUESTIONS/CLOSING REMARKS

Please submit your questions using the live chat feature and these will be posted to the presenters by the session moderator.

CONFERENCE END 18:00